CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 R03484

Mr. Jacob H. Beckman
Caminol Industries, LLC
P.O. Box 5394
Chula Vista, CA 91912

RE: The tariff classification of 6-FAM Precursor C6-OH; Universal Support Succinate; DMT-Phenyl Ethanolamine; BHQ-2-DMT-O (CAS 374591-97-6); TFA-C6-T Linker Arm; from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Beckman:

In your letter dated March 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are chemical precursors to reagents used to manufacture and label synthetic DNA.

 The applicable subheading for 6-FAM Precursor C6-OH (Chemical Name – 3’,6’-Dipivaloylfluoresceinyl)-6-Carboxamido-Hexanol) will be 2932.29.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other lactones: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Universal Support Succinate which is an isomeric mixture identified as (2’ and 3’)-O-[4,4’-Dimethoxytrityl]-(Mixture of 2’ and 3’)-O-Acetyl-Uridine-5’-Succinate)-) will be 2934.99.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for DMT-Phenyl Ethanolamine (Chemical Name – [4,4’-Dimethoxytrityl]-O-Ethyl-N-Phenyl Ethanolamine) will be 2922.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for BHQ-2-DMT-OH (Chemical Name – Ethanol, 2-[[2-[Bis (4-Methoxyphenyl) Phenylmethoxy] Ethyl] [4-[[2,5-Dimethoxy-4-[(4-Nitrophenyl) Azo] Phenyl] Azo] Phenyl] Amino]- will be 2927.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Diazo-, azo- or azoxy-compounds: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.    

 The applicable subheading for TFA-C6-T Linker Arm (Chemical Name – 5(N-(6-Trifluoroacetylaminohexyl)-3-(E)Acrylamido-5’(4,4’-Dimethoxytrityl)-2’-Deoxyuridine) will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.       

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division